Healthy Families Healthy Futures Society
man_with_baby_2.jpg

Protection of Information

 

We take your privacy seriously

Healthy Families Healthy Futures is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients, staff, volunteers, and board. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. Here is the full copy: Information Protection Policy.pdf.

How is the data used?

Healthy families will use personal information only:

How will the data be disclosed?

We ask for written consent to collect, use, or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use, or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

What if there are corrections?

You may make a request access to your personal information by writing to the Executive Director of Healthy Families Healthy Futures. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days.

Is the data secure?

Healthy Families protects personal information by taking measures to prevent the risk of unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction.

Questions or concerns?

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use, or disclosure of personal information by HFHF, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Executive Director of Healthy Families Healthy Futures by calling 780-307-2444. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3W2

Phone:    403-297-2728      Toll Free:     1-888-878-4044

Email:     [email protected]   Website: www.oipc.ab.ca